SportsProof
Jack Bech
LAC

WRs vs Los Angeles Chargers

As of Week 2 · through 1 game · PPR

Jack Bech
Comparing
Jack Bech vs the Chargers
2 games played this season

Showing the three highest-scoring WRs from each game.

Pts / game allowed
30.4
to all WRs
Rank
14
of 32 (1 = most allowed)
vs League
+3%
lg avg 29.6
WkTeamPlayerSlotTgtRecReYdReTDFPts
1ARIARIKendrick BourneWR18875015.5
Michael WilsonWR27556010.6
Marvin Harrison Jr.WR3313304.3
Average6.04.754.70.010.1
Median7.05.056.00.010.6
High8875015.5
Low313304.3

Averages are raw, outliers are never removed.

How Jack Bech should do vs the ChargersSeason log, the group you pick, and a projection

Season so far, compared with what the group you pick below has done against the Chargers, plus a projection for this game.

What is this table?

Rows at the top are every game Jack Bech has played this season, using the same stat columns as the table above.

Compare against picks which group of Chargers opponents to line them up with: the best WR they faced in each game (1), the second best (2), the third best (3), or all of the top three. Nobody knows which slot Jack Bech will land in this week, so this is your call, not a guess.

Chargers avg is the average line of that group. Difference is that minus Jack Bech's own average: green means the defense gives that slot more than Jack Bech usually produces.

Projected is Jack Bech's recent-weighted average scaled by how generous the Chargers were to the slot you picked. Change the slot and the projected points change, because each slot has a different matchup adjustment. Picking Top 3 uses the usual-role projection.

Compare against
WkOppTgtRecReYdReTDFPts
1MIA4323111.3
2LAC222504.5
Bech avg3.02.524.00.57.9
Chargers Top 3 avg6.04.754.70.010.1
Difference+3.0+2.2+30.7-0.5+2.2

Difference is what the defense allows minus what Bech averages (green = defense gives up more). Projected stats scale the player's averages by the matchup adjustment, so they are a rough guide.

Prediction & chance to scoreJack Bech vs the Chargers

Prediction for Jack Bech

Nobody knows which slot Jack Bech will land in this week, so pick the one you expect. The projection changes because each slot faces a different average from the Chargers.

If Jack Bech plays as
6.6
projected PPR points

I predict about 6.6 points for Jack Bech if playing as a WR2. Jack Bech has averaged 11.3 over 1 game, and the Chargers have given up 10.6 to WR2s (+29% vs the league average of 8.2).

How this projection is built

1. The player. Jack Bech scored: Wk 1 11.3. Average 11.3; weighted toward recent games it is 6.1.

2. The defense. Over 1 game, the Chargers allowed 10.6 points to their opponent's WR2. The league average for that slot is 8.2, so that is +29%.

3. Trusting small samples less. With 1 defensive game, only 25% of the gap is applied, capped at +/-30%. That gives a +7% adjustment (x1.07).

4. Result. 6.1 x 1.07 = 6.6. Switching slots only changes step 2 and 3: the player's own numbers stay the same, but each slot faces a different defensive average.

It is a statistical model, not knowledge of injuries, game script or weather.

Chance to score

Type a point total to see how likely Jack Bech is to reach it as a WR2.

38%
chance of 7+ PPR points
Why this percentage?

The projection (6.6) is the middle of the range. Fantasy scores swing a lot from game to game, so the model spreads possible scores around it by about 3.9 points, leaning on Jack Bech's own game-to-game swings once there are several games (and on typical WR swings before that).

Scores are modelled as right-skewed, since a big game is possible but a very negative one is not. The percentage is the share of that spread at or above 7.

With only 1 game of history, treat this as a rough gauge. It gets sharper as the season goes on. It is never lower than 1% or higher than 99%.

InsightsPlain-English takeaways from the table
  • top-3 WRs have averaged 4.7 receptions, 54.7 receiving yards and 0.0 receiving TDs per player-game against the Chargers across 1 game.
  • The Chargers allow 30.4 PPR points to the position per game, +3% versus the league average of 29.6 (ranked 14 of 32, where 1 is most generous). That is a near-average matchup.
  • Outlier: Week 1, Kendrick Bourne (15.5 pts, 8 rec) sits far above the other games and pulls the averages up. Average with it vs without it: pts 10.1 vs 7.4; rec 4.7 vs 3.0. The table above keeps the raw averages.
  • Outlier: Week 1, Marvin Harrison Jr. (4.3 pts, 1 rec) sits far below the other games and drags the averages down. Average with it vs without it: pts 10.1 vs 13.1; rec 4.7 vs 6.5. The table above keeps the raw averages.
  • 2 of 3 player-games reached 10+ PPR points. Scores range from 4.3 to 15.5 (median 10.6).
  • Every player-game in the sample cleared 30 receiving yards.
  • top-3 WRs scored a touchdown in 0 of 3 player-games (0%).
  • Small sample: only 1 game so far. Treat these numbers as directional, not settled.

Insights are generated by rules from the table above and recalculate every week.