SportsProof
Alvin Kamara
LV

RBs vs Las Vegas Raiders

As of Week 3 · through 2 games · PPR

Alvin Kamara
Comparing
Alvin Kamara vs the Raiders
Projection 8.5 pts · 1 game played this season
Sit

RB1 = the highest-scoring RB against Raiders in each game, not a fixed depth-chart spot.

RB1 avg pts
14.1
PPR per game
Rank
17
of 32 (1 = most allowed)
vs League
-10%
lg avg 15.7
WkTeamPlayerCarRuYdRuTDTgtRecReYdReTDFPts
1MIAMIADe'Von Achane113605430010.6
2LACLACOmarion Hampton239412221017.5
Average17.065.00.53.53.025.50.014.1
Median17.065.00.53.53.025.50.014.1
High239415430017.5
Low113602221010.6

Averages are raw, outliers are never removed.

Prediction for Alvin Kamara

Nobody knows which slot Alvin Kamara will land in this week, so pick the one you expect. The projection changes because each slot faces a different average from the Raiders.

If Alvin Kamara plays as
8.2
projected PPR points

I predict about 8.2 points for Alvin Kamara if playing as a RB1. Alvin Kamara has averaged 7.2 over 1 game, and the Raiders have given up 14.1 to RB1s (-10% vs the league average of 15.7).

How this projection is built

1. The player. Alvin Kamara scored: Wk 2 7.2. Average 7.2; weighted toward recent games it is 8.5.

2. The defense. Over 2 games, the Raiders allowed 14.1 points to their opponent's RB1. The league average for that slot is 15.7, so that is -10%.

3. Trusting small samples less. With 2 defensive games, only 40% of the gap is applied, capped at +/-30%. That gives a -4% adjustment (x0.96).

4. Result. 8.5 x 0.96 = 8.2. Switching slots only changes step 2 and 3: the player's own numbers stay the same, but each slot faces a different defensive average.

It is a statistical model, not knowledge of injuries, game script or weather.

Chance to score

Type a point total to see how likely Alvin Kamara is to reach it as a RB1.

43%
chance of 8+ PPR points
Why this percentage?

The projection (8.2) is the middle of the range. Fantasy scores swing a lot from game to game, so the model spreads possible scores around it by about 4.9 points, leaning on Alvin Kamara's own game-to-game swings once there are several games (and on typical RB swings before that).

Scores are modelled as right-skewed, since a big game is possible but a very negative one is not. The percentage is the share of that spread at or above 8.

With only 1 game of history, treat this as a rough gauge. It gets sharper as the season goes on. It is never lower than 1% or higher than 99%.

Insights

  • RB1s have averaged 17.0 carries, 65.0 rushing yards and 3.0 receptions against the Raiders across 2 games.
  • The Raiders allow 14.1 PPR points to RB1s, -10% versus the league average of 15.7 (ranked 17 of 32, where 1 is most generous). That is a tough matchup.
  • 2 of 2 games reached 10+ PPR points. Scores range from 10.6 to 17.5 (median 14.1).
  • Every RB1 in the sample cleared 30 rushing yards.
  • RB1s scored a touchdown in 1 of 2 games (50%).
  • Small sample: only 2 games so far. Treat these numbers as directional, not settled.

Insights are generated by rules from the table above and recalculate every week.

What do these columns mean?
Wk
Week of the season
Tgt
Targets (passes thrown to the player)
Rec
Receptions
ReYd
Receiving yards
ReTD
Receiving touchdowns
Car
Carries (rushing attempts)
RuYd
Rushing yards
RuTD
Rushing touchdowns
Cmp / Att
Completions and pass attempts
PaYd / PaTD
Passing yards and touchdowns
INT
Interceptions thrown
FGM / FGA
Field goals made and attempted
FPts
Fantasy points in your scoring format
Sck / TO
Defense: sacks and takeaways
PA
Points allowed by a defense
G
Games in the sample
vs Lg
Percent above or below the league average
Start / Sit · Alvin Kamara
Sit8.5 proj pts
Medium confidence
  • Alvin Kamara averages 7.2 PPR points over 1 game (recent-weighted 7.2) and has played as the team's RB1.
  • The Raiders have allowed 14.1 points to RB1s over 2 games (-10% vs league). The model applies 40% of that gap because the sample is small, giving a -4% adjustment.
  • Last season's average (9.2) is blended in at 67% weight because this season's sample is small.
  • Game environment +3%: Vegas total 43.5, implied 23.3 points for NO (league avg 22.5); Favored by 3: leaning run-heavy late; Indoors: no weather effect, a small boost for passing and kicking.
  • Opposing-defense injuries (+0%): Opposing starter Treydan Stukes (S) is questionable, which helps the passing game.
  • Projection: 8.5 points.
  • For reference, a typical weekly starter-level RB scores about 12.2 and a top-tier one about 20.0.
  • A statistical model from box scores, Vegas lines, weather and injury tags. It cannot see role changes or in-game events.

Alvin Kamara's stats vs the Raiders

Season so far, compared with what the group you pick below has done against the Raiders, plus a projection for this game.

What is this table?

Rows at the top are every game Alvin Kamara has played this season, using the same stat columns as the table above.

Compare against picks which group of Raiders opponents to line them up with: the best RB they faced in each game (1), the second best (2), the third best (3), or all of the top three. Nobody knows which slot Alvin Kamara will land in this week, so this is your call, not a guess.

Raiders avg is the average line of that group. Difference is that minus Alvin Kamara's own average: green means the defense gives that slot more than Alvin Kamara usually produces.

Projected is Alvin Kamara's recent-weighted average scaled by how generous the Raiders were to the slot you picked. Change the slot and the projected points change, because each slot has a different matchup adjustment. Picking Top 3 uses the usual-role projection.

Compare against
WkOppCarRuYdRuTDTgtRecReYdReTDFPts
2BAL915065707.2
Kamara avg9.015.00.06.05.07.00.07.2
Raiders All avg10.038.30.32.01.816.50.08.2
Difference+1.0+23.3+0.3-4.0-3.3+9.5+0.0+1.0
Projected8.614.40.05.84.86.70.08.5

Difference is what the defense allows minus what Kamara averages (green = defense gives up more). Projected stats scale the player's averages by the matchup adjustment, so they are a rough guide.