SportsProof
Bets
Josh Palmer
DET

WRs vs Detroit Lions

As of Week 2 · through 1 game · PPR

Josh Palmer
Comparing
Josh Palmer vs the Lions
Projection 9.9 pts · 2 games played this season
Flex

WR1 = the highest-scoring WR against Lions in each game, not a fixed depth-chart spot.

WR1 avg pts
28.2
PPR per game
Rank
5
of 32 (1 = most allowed)
vs League
+66%
lg avg 17.0
WkTeamPlayerTgtRecReYdReTDFPts
1NONOChris Olave1310182028.2
Average13.010.0182.00.028.2
Median13.010.0182.00.028.2
High1310182028.2
Low1310182028.2

Averages are raw, outliers are never removed.

Prediction & chance to scoreJosh Palmer vs the Lions

Prediction for Josh Palmer

Nobody knows which slot Josh Palmer will land in this week, so pick the one you expect. The projection changes because each slot faces a different average from the Lions.

If Josh Palmer plays as
8.3
projected PPR points

I predict about 8.3 points for Josh Palmer if playing as a WR2. Josh Palmer has averaged 10.4 over 1 game, and the Lions have given up 19.9 to WR2s (+143% vs the league average of 8.2).

How this projection is built

1. The player. Josh Palmer scored: Wk 1 10.4. Average 10.4; weighted toward recent games it is 6.4.

2. The defense. Over 1 game, the Lions allowed 19.9 points to their opponent's WR2. The league average for that slot is 8.2, so that is +143%.

3. Trusting small samples less. With 1 defensive game, only 25% of the gap is applied, capped at +/-30%. That gives a +30% adjustment (x1.30).

4. Result. 6.4 x 1.30 = 8.3. Switching slots only changes step 2 and 3: the player's own numbers stay the same, but each slot faces a different defensive average.

It is a statistical model, not knowledge of injuries, game script or weather.

Chance to score

Type a point total to see how likely Josh Palmer is to reach it as a WR2.

44%
chance of 8+ PPR points
Why this percentage?

The projection (8.3) is the middle of the range. Fantasy scores swing a lot from game to game, so the model spreads possible scores around it by about 5.0 points, leaning on Josh Palmer's own game-to-game swings once there are several games (and on typical WR swings before that).

Scores are modelled as right-skewed, since a big game is possible but a very negative one is not. The percentage is the share of that spread at or above 8.

With only 1 game of history, treat this as a rough gauge. It gets sharper as the season goes on. It is never lower than 1% or higher than 99%.

InsightsPlain-English takeaways from the table
  • WR1s have averaged 10.0 receptions, 182.0 receiving yards and 0.0 receiving TDs against the Lions across 1 game.
  • The Lions allow 28.2 PPR points to WR1s, +66% versus the league average of 17.0 (ranked 5 of 32, where 1 is most generous). That is a favorable matchup.
  • WR1s scored a touchdown in 0 of 1 games (0%).
  • Small sample: only 1 game so far. Treat these numbers as directional, not settled.

Insights are generated by rules from the table above and recalculate every week.

What do these columns mean?
Wk
Week of the season
Tgt
Targets (passes thrown to the player)
Rec
Receptions
ReYd
Receiving yards
ReTD
Receiving touchdowns
Car
Carries (rushing attempts)
RuYd
Rushing yards
RuTD
Rushing touchdowns
Cmp / Att
Completions and pass attempts
PaYd / PaTD
Passing yards and touchdowns
INT
Interceptions thrown
FGM / FGA
Field goals made and attempted
FPts
Fantasy points in your scoring format
Sck / TO
Defense: sacks and takeaways
PA
Points allowed by a defense
G
Games in the sample
vs Lg
Percent above or below the league average
Start / Sit · Josh PalmerMedium confidence · 9.9 proj ptsFlex

Josh Palmer usually plays as the team's WR2, so the verdict uses the WR2 numbers, not the slot selected above.

  • Josh Palmer averages 10.9 PPR points over 2 games (recent-weighted 10.9) and has played as the team's WR2.
  • The Lions have allowed 15.6 points to WR2s over 2 games (+88% vs league). The model applies 40% of that gap because the sample is small, giving a +30% adjustment.
  • Last season's average (4.4) is blended in at 50% weight because this season's sample is small.
  • Projection: 9.9 points.
  • For reference, a typical weekly starter-level WR scores about 11.8 and a top-tier one about 20.8.
  • A statistical model from box scores, Vegas lines, weather and injury tags. It cannot see role changes or in-game events.
Josh Palmer's stats vs the LionsSeason log, the group you pick, and a projection

Season so far, compared with what the group you pick below has done against the Lions, plus a projection for this game.

What is this table?

Rows at the top are every game Josh Palmer has played this season, using the same stat columns as the table above.

Compare against picks which group of Lions opponents to line them up with: the best WR they faced in each game (1), the second best (2), the third best (3), or all of the top three. Nobody knows which slot Josh Palmer will land in this week, so this is your call, not a guess.

Lions avg is the average line of that group. Difference is that minus Josh Palmer's own average: green means the defense gives that slot more than Josh Palmer usually produces.

Projected is Josh Palmer's recent-weighted average scaled by how generous the Lions were to the slot you picked. Change the slot and the projected points change, because each slot has a different matchup adjustment. Picking Top 3 uses the usual-role projection.

Compare against
WkOppTgtRecReYdReTDFPts
1HOU2134110.4
2DET3143111.3
Palmer avg2.51.038.51.010.9
Lions WR1 avg13.010.0182.00.028.2
Difference+10.5+9.0+143.5-1.0+17.3
Projected as WR12.91.244.81.27.4

Difference is what the defense allows minus what Palmer averages (green = defense gives up more). Projected stats scale the player's averages by the matchup adjustment, so they are a rough guide.